Tuesday, December 30, 2014
[…] Further and further court decisions re-enforced the federalisation of quarantine and in 1921 New York State was the last state to transfer its quarantine facilities to federal control.

In a 1942 decision in Wickard v. Filburn (317 U.S. 111 [1942]) the US Supreme Court determined that any activity that would have an economic effect on inter-State commerce was subject to the Commerce Clause. Two years later the Public Health Service Act (PHSA) was passed invoking these powers. The segment of the Act devoted to civilian quarantine and isolation is codified at 42 U.S.C. § 264 (d) (1) and states:

Regulations prescribed under this section may provide for the apprehension and examination of any individual reasonably believed to be infected with a communicable disease in a qualifying stage and (a) to be moving or about to move from a State to another State; or (B) to be a probable source of infection to individuals who, while infected with such a disease in a qualifying stage, will be moving from a State to another State.

The PHSA thus legislated for the potential of any individual to disrupt directly or in a far more draconian fashion, vicariously inter-State commerce, by having quarantine regulations enforced.