Gabrille De"Mussi, A Genovese Lawyer writing in late 1348
[…] the maritime context. Further and further court decisions re-enforced the
federalisation of quarantine and in 1921 New York State was the last state to
transfer its quarantine facilities to federal control.
In a 1942
decision in Wickard v. Filburn (317 U.S. 111 [1942]) the US Supreme Court
determined that any activity that would have an economic effect on inter-State
commerce was subject to the Commerce Clause. Two years later the Public Health
Service Act (PHSA) was passed invoking these powers. The segment of the Act
devoted to civilian quarantine and isolation is codified at 42 U.S.C. § 264 (d)
(1) and states:
Regulations
prescribed under this section may provide for the apprehension and examination
of any individual reasonably believed to be infected with a communicable
disease in a qualifying stage and (a) to be moving or about to move from a
State to another State; or (B) to be a probable source of infection to
individuals who, while infected with such a disease in a qualifying stage, will
be moving from a State to another State.
The PHSA thus
legislated for the potential of any individual to disrupt directly or in a far
more draconian fashion, vicariously inter-State commerce, by having quarantine
regulations enforced. In most decisions since 1944 the US Supreme Court has